CURRENT NEWS

Plant Health Improvement as Crop Tour Moves West Across Indiana

The 2014 Pro Farmer Midwest Crop Tour that started Monday has yielded an expected improvement of crop conditions as it moved from Ohio west into Indiana and then Illinois by Tuesday. Ty Higgins is a farm broadcaster with Ohio Ag

Chris Hurt

Demand Will Not Help 2014 Crop Prices

Typically when US corn prices fall due to a large crop, world buyers step in to buy US corn at these lower prices. According to Purdue Ag Economist Dr. Chris Hurt, that may not happen with the 2014 crop, “Exports

Congressman Larry Bucshon

Farm Bureau PAC Announces Bucshon, Rokita Endorsements

Indiana Farm Bureau ELECT, the political action committee of Indiana Farm Bureau, has announced its support for Congressman Larry Bucshon for US House of Representatives.  ELECT is a non-partisan political organization that supports candidates who are evaluated for their commitment

Why I Farm : Martin Marr from Becks Hybrids on Vimeo.

Why I Farm: Martin Marr

Each farmer has their own unique story to tell... and Beck's Hybrids would like to share that story. Enter to win up to $25,000 in free Beck's seed. Also vote for your favorite. Visit WhyIfarm.com to learn more.

???????????

Purdue Extension Assisting Feasibility of Regional Food Hubs

  will host meetings throughout Indiana for specialty-crop producers, wholesalers and community leaders to help the Indiana State Department of Agriculture assess the potential for a statewide network of regional food hubs.  The nine sessions will be held from Aug. 26

Tyson-Logo

Tyson Plans to Find Other Export Markets after China Bans

Tyson Foods plans on seeking other export markets for pork products that were recently banned from China because of ractopamine use.  Last week, USDA announced China was barring future imports of pork from six U.S. processing plants and six cold

Emporia IN corn

Indiana East Central Pro Farmer Tour corn at 186 BPA

Monday was day one of the 2014 Pro Farmer Midwest Crop Tour and the eastern tour group cut a swath from central Ohio to central Indiana before calling it a day. Twelve groups of crop scouts made the trip and

ANALYSIS

market reports››

market-featured

August 20th Market Updates With Arlan Suderman

Corn The Department of Energy reports that ethanol stocks rose to 18.3 million barrels in the week ending August 15, up from 17.8 million the previous week and up from 16.5 million the previous year. Ethanol production rose to 937K

Maket-Review

Jim Riley Market Review for 8/20/2014

Agriculture today is not what it was a decade ago and the futures market that is at the heart of the world farm economy has changed dramatically in just the past few years. Electronic trading and speculative funds have rendered

ag law››

indiana weather››

PAST NEWS

MonthOpenHighLowLastClose
Corn ZCU14361.5362356.25359.5359.5
Corn ZCZ14371.25372365.5367.5367.5
Corn ZCH15384.5385378.5380.5380.5
Corn ZCK15392.75392.75386.75388.75
Corn ZCN15399.5399.5393.25395.25395.25
Corn ZCU15405.75405.75399.5401.5401.5
Corn ZCZ15412412.75406.5408.5408.5
Corn ZCH16420.75420.75415.25416.75416.75
Corn ZCK16424.75424.75423.25423.25423.25
Corn ZCN16428.75428.75426.75428428
Corn ZCU160422.5422.5422.5422.5
Corn ZCZ16419.5420417.75419419
Corn ZCN170438.25438.25438.25438.25
Corn ZCZ17418.75420.75418.75420.75420.75