Current News

Analysis

News

Indiana Soybean Alliance Seeks Nominations for National Checkoff Board

Indiana soybean farmers interested in serving as the state’s representative to the United Soybean Board (USB) should apply by February 28, 2014. 

USB is comprised of 70 volunteer farmer-directors who oversee the investments of the national soybean checkoff on behalf of all U.S. soybean farmers. Indiana has four directors on the USB board and one of the seats is up for re-appointment this year.

While the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture appoints directors to the USB board, Indiana Soybean Alliance (ISA) – the state soybean checkoff organization – submits director candidate names to the U.S. Department of Agriculture for the Secretary’s consideration. Any Indiana farmer engaged in the growing of soybeans in the United States who owns, or who shares the ownership and risk of loss of soybeans is eligible to apply.  USB directors serve a three-year term.

The soybean checkoff program is the means by which farmers contribute to the promotion, market development, production and utilization for soybeans. USB farmer-directors are charged with ensuring the investment of these funds in sound and appropriate programs that create value for soybean farmers. USB directors are asked to commit to attending three board meetings each year, usually in February, June and December.

To be considered as ISA’s nominee to the USB board, Indiana soybean farmers need to complete a background information form and a candidate questionnaire. To find the document, visit www.indianasoybean.com/2014USBDirectorForm.pdf or call 1-800-735-0195. Completed documents should be returned to ISA by Friday, February 28, 2014.

Source: ISA

PAST NEWS

MonthOpenHighLowLastClose
Corn ZCU14360363.25356.5362.5
Corn ZCZ14371373367372.25
Corn ZCH15384.25386380.25385.5
Corn ZCK15391.5394.25389.5393.5
Corn ZCN15399.25401395.75400.25
Corn ZCU15404.5406.75402.75406.5
Corn ZCZ15412.5413.75409413.25
Corn ZCH16420.5422419422
Corn ZCK16425.5428.5425.5428.5428.5
Corn ZCN16432432.25430.5432.25432.25
Corn ZCU160427.25427.25427.25427.25
Corn ZCZ16420423.75418.5423.75423.75
Corn ZCN17442442.75442442.75442.75
Corn ZCZ170426426426426