Home Indiana Agriculture News 86th Indiana FFA Convention Comes to West Lafayette

86th Indiana FFA Convention Comes to West Lafayette

SHARE

Indiana FFA 86th preview

Lindsey O'Hara-Brittany YoungAs the 86th Indiana FFA state convention was set to begin state officers Brittany Young, President and Lindsey O’Hara Northern Region Vice President visited the HAT Lafayette studio to provide a preview.

Lindsey said it starts with “the Monday night fun night where chapters from all across Indiana will come out to Purdue for a really good time. We’ll have lots of inflatable bounce houses, cotton candy, and just a great time for fellowship among the chapters and a great time for us as officers to spend time with those members.”

Tuesday is an annual day of service during the conventions.

“We have members who are coming to the Purdue Armory to pack meals with Thrive360,” explained Brittany. “We’re also going to Westminster Village, Food Finders Food Bank, and Meals on Wheels of Tippecanoe Count as well. so we’re helping out at numerous places around the Lafayette area just to really show what our motto says, Learning to Do, Doing to Learn, Earning to Live, Living to Serve. So we want to make sure we take that to heart and that we’re showing the community what FFA is all about.”

One hundred-sixty members are expected to pack the meals at the Purdue Armory Tuesday from 1-3 PM, and another 100 members are expected at the other locations.

The convention them is Go All OUT, and “We’re extremely excited about it,” she said. “I think with the theme of Go All OUT it can be taken many different ways and the day of service is a great way to show that.”

Tuesday night at the first general session Katie Stam Irk will deliver the keynote address. “She is a past 2009 Miss America and we’re really excited to have her,” said O’Hara. “She is from Seymour, Indiana and we’re excited for her message to the Indiana FFA, and we also have Caleb Gustin, National Western Region Vice President from New Mexico. We’re really excited to have him here in the Hoosier state and introduce him to what we have to offer at our convention. We know he’s been to quite a few other state conventions.”

As always many awards and recognitions are a big part of what goes on at convention.

“Actually during my session on Wednesday, during the Hoosier Degree session 374 Indiana FFA members will be walking across stage to receive their Hoosier Degree, which is the highest degree on a state level,” said Young. “That’s a huge deal and it’s a lot bigger number than years past, and we also have some special individuals receiving their Honorary Hoosier Degree, the Distinguished Service Award, and then one individual who has been with Indiana FFA for awhile will be receiving the VIP Award.”

The Wednesday night session begins at 7:00 and includes the State Star recognitions. The complete agenda follows, and various events will be streamed live this week from Purdue at http://www-ihigh.blueframetech.com/inffa/.

Indiana FFA 86th

 

 

 

 

86th Indiana FFA State Convention Agenda Preview

Monday, June 15, 2015
8:00-8:30 A.M. State CDE Morning Registration Ivy Tech Campus
8:30 A.M. Ag Mechanics CDE (all day event) Ivy Tech Campus
8:30 A.M. Food Science and Marketing CDE’s (morning events)
12:30-1:00 P.M. State CDE Afternoon Registration Ivy Tech Campus
1:00 P.M. Ag Sales and Vet Science CDE’s (afternoon events)
6:00-9:00 P.M. Chapter Fun Night Purdue Memorial Mall
Tuesday, June 16, 2015
8:30-11:00 A.M. Convention Registration East Foyer
8:00 A.M. State CDE Judges Meeting Stewart Center
9:00 A.M. State Leadership CDE’s Purdue Campus
10:00-3:00 P.M. Tradeshow Open PMU North Ballroom
11:30 A.M. Judges Luncheon PMU Faculty Lounges
11:30 A.M. State Band & Chorus Practice Purdue Campus
1:00-3:00 P.M. Community Service Project Purdue Armory
1:00-3:30 P.M. Convention Registration East Foyer
2:00 P.M. State Courtesy Corps Meeting Stewart Center
3:30 P.M. Agribusiness Management CDE Fowler Hall
4:00 P.M. Past State Officers Reception PMU South Ballroom
5:00 P.M. Past State Officers Dinner PMU South Ballroom
6:30 P.M. Pre-Session Entertainment Elliott Hall of Music
7:00 P.M. FIRST GENERAL SESSION Elliott Hall of Music
Presiding:  Kathleen Jacobs
Opening Celebration
Opening Ceremonies
Sponsor Greeting
Purdue Welcome
Past State Officer Recognition
Chapter Donor Recognition
State Officer Retiring Address: Derek Berkshire
State FFA Foundation Report
Outstanding Service Award
Sponsor Recognition
Keynote Speaker: Katie Stam Irk
Closing Ceremonies
Faces of Indiana
9:30 P.M. Evening Reflections Hovde Hall Steps
Wednesday, June 17, 2015
8:00 A.M. State CDE Judges Meeting Stewart Center
8:30-11:30 A.M. State Band & Chorus Practice Elliott Hall of Music
8:30 A.M. State Leadership CDE’s Purdue Campus
8:30 A.M. Pre-Session Entertainment Elliott Hall of Music
9:00 A.M. SECOND GENERAL SESSION Elliott Hall of Music
Presiding: Lindsey O’Hara
Opening Ceremonies
Sponsor Greeting
Scholarship Recognition
Talent Presentation
Bridging New Horizons Community Service
Tagged to Teach Ag Student Recognition
National Officer Keynote: Caleb Gustin, National WRVP
Career Development Events Recognition I
State Officer Retiring Address: Jacob Mueller
Talent Presentation
Career Development Events Recognition II
Courtesy Corp Recognition
Closing Ceremonies
Faces of Indiana
Delegate Business Session I (Section Director Elections) Elliott Hall of Music
10:45 A.M. Leadership Workshops Stewart Center
10:30-12:00 P.M. Convention Registration East Foyer
10:30-1:00 P.M. Tradeshow Open PMU North Ballroom
12:30 P.M. Pre-Session Entertainment Elliott Hall of Music
1:00 P.M. THIRD GENERAL SESSION Elliott Hall of Music
Presiding: Derek Berkshire
Opening Ceremonies
Sponsor Greeting
Remarks from IYFA State President
Proficiency Award Recognition-Part I
Talent Presentation
Proficiency Award Recognition-Part II
State Officer Retiring Address: Skylar Clingan
Proficiency Award Recognition-Part III
SOC Introductions
Closing Ceremonies
Faces of Indiana
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. State Band & Chorus Practice Elliott Hall of Music
3:30 P.M. District Officer Elections Stewart Center
Immediately Following     Newly Elected Executive Committee Meeting Stewart Center
3:30 P.M. Leadership Workshops Stewart Center
5:00 P.M. Section Star Banquet PMU South Ballroom
6:00 P.M. Talent Review Elliott Hall of Music
7:00 P.M. HOOSIER DEGREE SESSION Elliott Hall of Music
Presiding: Brittany Young & Dakota Westphal
Presentation of Flags and National Anthem
Opening Ceremonies
Sponsors Greeting
State Star Video & Recognition – Star Agribusiness
State Officer Retiring Address: Kathleen Jacobs
State Star Video & Recognition – Agriscience (if needed)
Honorary Degree / Distinguished Service Presentations
State Officer Parent Recognition
State Chorus Presentation
State Star Video & Recognition – Star in Ag. Placement
State FFA Degree Presentations
State Star Video & Recognition – Star Farmer
Closing Ceremonies
Faces of Indiana
Immediately Following Private Slate Posting Stewart Center
Public Slate Posting (10 min after) Stewart Center
9:30-12:00 P.M. FFA Dance PMU North Ballroom
Thursday, June 18, 2015
8:30-11:15 A.M. State Chorus Practice Elliott Hall of Music
8:30 A.M. Pre-Session Entertainment Elliott Hall of Music
9:00 A.M. FIFTH GENERAL SESSION Elliott Hall of Music
Presiding: Jacob Mueller
Opening Ceremonies
Sponsor Greetings
Living to Serve Safety Initiative
Living to Serve Community Initiative
Band Presentation
Agriscience Fair Recognition
State Officer Retiring Address: Lindsey O’Hara
Leadership CDE Award Recognition I
State Officer Retiring Address: Dakota Westphal
Leadership CDE Award Recognition II
Closing Ceremonies
Faces of Indiana
11:15-12:45 P.M. Awards Luncheon PMU North Ballroom
12:45 P.M. Band & Chorus Review Elliott Hall of Music
1:30 P.M. SIXTH GENERAL SESSION Elliott Hall of Music
Presiding: Skylar Clingan
Opening Ceremonies
Sponsors Greetings
Superior Chapter Award Presentation
Top 30 Chapter Award Recognition
Models of Innovation Chapter Awards
State Officer Retiring Address: Brittany Young
State Officer Team Recognition
Recognition of New Executive Committee
Official Delegate Business Session II
Nominating Committee Report
State Officer Elections
Installation of New State Officer Team
Convention Highlights Video
Closing Ceremonies